Argonne National Laboratory

Awards & Achievements

2017

  • 2017 SAE Fellow, Thomas Wallner

2016

  • 2016 U.S. Department of Energy, Vehicle Technologies Office Special Recognition Award, Marcy Rood
  • 2016 TechConnect National Innovation Award, Ali Erdemir and Anirudha Sumant
  • 2016 US DRIVE Team Award for Cradle-to-Grave Working Group, Amgad Elgowainy and Jeongwoo Han
  • 2016 Federal Laboratory Consortium, Midwest Regional Excellence in Technology Transfer Award, Xing Chen and Andreas Roelofs
  • 2016 Argonne National Laboratory Distinguished Fellow, Michael Wang
  • 2016 ASM International Fellow, Dileep Singh
  • 2016 Midwest Energy News 40 Under 40, Jianhui Wang

2015

  • 2015 U.S. Department of Energy, Vehicle Technologies Office Lifetime Distinguished Achievement Award, Raj Sekar
  • 2015 U.S. Department of Energy, Fuel Cell Technologies Office Commendation for HRSAM, Amgad Elgowainy
  • 2015 U.S. Department of Energy, Vehicle Technologies Office Commendation for JOBS Model, Marianne Mintz
  • 2015 U.S. Department of Energy, Vehicle Technologies Office Commendation for Leadership in Multi-laboratory, Integrated Vehicle Technology Analysis, Tom Stephens
  • 2015 R&D 100 Award, "Versatile Hard Carbon Microspheres Made from Plastic Waste," Vilas Pol, Ali Erdemir, Michael Thackeray and Kuldeep Mistry
  • 2015 Federal Laboratory Consortium Excellence in Technology Transfer Award, "High Performance Computing Enabling Predictive Engine Simulation for Engine Manufacturers," Sibendu Som, Douglas Longman, Raymond Bair and Terry Maynard
  • 2015 USCAR Team Award, Thomas Wallner, Steve Ciatti, Scott Goldsborough and Andrew Ickes
  • 2015 American Society of Mechanical Engineers' Hershey Award, Ali Erdemir
  • 2015 National Academy of Sciences Cozzarelli Prize for “China’s International Trade and Air Pollution in the United States,” Jintai Lina, Da Pan, Steven, J. Davis, Qiang Zhang, Kebin He, Can Wang, David G. Streets, Donald J. Wuebbles and Dabo Guan

2014

  • 2014 U.S. Department of Energy, Vehicle Technologies Office, Distinguished Achievement Award, Larry Johnson
  • 2014 U.S. Department of Energy, Vehicle Technologies Office, Research and Development Award
  • 2014 R&D 100 Award, "Sequential Infiltration Synthesis Lithography," Seth Darling, Jeffrey Elam, Qing Peng, Yu-Chih Tseng,  David Czaplewski,  Anil Mane and Leonidas Ocola
  • 2014 R&D 100 Award, "Advanced Redox Shuttle Additive for Overcharge Protection of Lithium-ion Batteries Used in Electric Cars," John Zhang and Greg Krumdick
  • 2014 High Performance Computing Innovation Excellence Award, Sibendu Som
  • 2014 Federal Laboratory Consortium Award for Excellence in Technology Transfer, Jason Harper and Aaron Sauers
  • 2014 SAE McFarland Award, Riccardo Scarcelli and James Miller

2013

  • 2013 USCAR Team Award, Michael Wang and Amgad Elgowainy
  • 2013 National Safety Council Rising Star for Safety, Bryan Wozny
  • 2013 University of Chicago Outstanding Safety Leadership Award, Bryan Wozny
  • 2013 U.S. Department of Energy Vehicle Technologies Office/Fuel Cell Technology Office R&D Award, Khalil Amine, Michael Wang, and Amgad Elgowainy

2012

  • 2012 Argonne Distinguished Fellow, Larry Johnson
  • 2012 R&D 100 Award, Ultra-Fast and Large-Scale Boriding, Ali Erdemir
  • 2012 R&D 100 Award, Large Area Microchannel Plates, Jeff Elam
  • New Venture Challenge Award, Dan Schabacker and Aeraj ul Haque
  • 2012 SAE McFarland Award, Thomas Wallner and Mike Duoba
  • 2012 FLC Award, Resin Wafer Technology, Seth Snyder
  • 2012 Argonne Pacesetter Award, Green Racing Simulator, Forrest Jehlik and Danny Bocci

2011

  • Member Emeritus, Transportation Research Board, Marianne Mintz
  • 2011 R&D 100 Award, Advanced Ceramic Film Capacitors for Power Electronics in Electric Drive Vehicles, Balu Balachandran, Beihai Ma and Manoj Narayanan
  • 2011 R&D 100 Award, Enhanced Renewable Methane Production System, Seth Snyder, Richard Doctor, Michael Henry and Meltem Demirtas
  • Elected President, Council for Chemical Research, Seth Snyder
  • Cited one of "the best and brightest innovators in the energy labs" by Innovation (America's Journal of Technology Commercialization), Dan Schabacker
  • Distinguished Performance Award, University of Chicago, Aymeric Rousseau
  • Distinguished Performance Award, University of Chicago, Ali Erdemir
  • Individual Award for Safety Leadership, University of Chicago, Greg Krumdick
  • Named to "Electrifying 100 List," Automotive News, Don Hillebrand
  • Fellow, Society of Tribologists and Lubrication Engineers, Oyelayo O. Ajayi
  • 2011 Presentation Award for Young Researchers and Engineers: Outstanding Presentation Award, Japan Society of Automotive Engineers, Thomas Wallner
  • Environmental Protection Agency, Outstanding Researcher Award, Henning Lohse-Busch
  • Society of Automotive Engineers, Lloyd L. Withrow Distinguished Speaker, Thomas Wallner
  • Argonne National Lab, Argonne Pacesetter Award, Michael Duoba, Glenn Keller, Henning Lohse-Busch, Danny Bocci, Michael Kern, Dave Bell, Geoff Amann, Eric Rask, Dave Shimcoski

2010

  • Henry Souther Standards Award, Mike Duoba
  • Argonne Distinguished Fellow, Ali Erdemir
  • American Society of Mechanical Engineers, Fellow, Ali Erdemir
  • U.S. Department of Energy, Vehicle Technology Program Merit Review Award "in recognition of outstanding contributions designing, developing and making PSAT the industry standard for lifecycle and cost modeling," Aymeric Rousseau

2009

  • R&D 100 Award for "super hard and slick coating (SSC) for increased engine efficiency and component reliability," Ali Erdemir and Osman Eryilmaz
  • The Minerals, Metals & Materials Society, Extraction and Processing Division, 2009 Technology Award, Bassam Jody, Joe Pomolyka, Jeff Spangenberg and Ed Daniels

2008

  • Arun Wagh named a Fellow in the American Ceramic Society
  • Annual International Pittsburgh Coal Conference, Award for Honorable Mention Technical Paper, "Development of Membranes for Purifying Hydrogen produced by Coal Gasification and/or Methane Reforming," U. (Balu) Balachandran, Tae H. Lee, Yubxiang Lu, Chan Young Park, and Stephen E. Dorris
  • University of Chicago, Recognition for contributions to the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change, Richard Doctor, and Steven Plotkin
  • R&D 100 Award for "ultrananocrystalline diamond seal technology," John Hryn, Greg Krumdick, Jeffrey Elam, and Joseph Libera
  • British Petroleum, Ernst W. Thiele Award for "innovative application of multiphase theory and computational fluid dynamics in the areas of nuclear, fossil and biochemical engineering," Robert Lyczkowski