Argonne National Laboratory

2015 APS/CNM/EMC Users Meeting

May 11-14, 2015 "Celebrating the International Year of Light"

The annual joint users meetings of the Center for Nanoscale Materials and the co-located Advanced Photon Source was held at Argonne National Laboratory. The APS/CNM Users Meeting website has complete program information. Anyone is welcome to register for these meetings which attract more than 400 registrants and 50+ vendor booths for myriad activities including: technical workshops that highlight, promote, and stimulate user science; plenary sessions; poster sessions; a vendor expo; social events; and CNM short courses. A Best Student Poster Award competition is held for students who benefit from accessing the CNM.

CNM Plenary Session

Monday, May 11, 2015, Bldg 402, Rm E1100/1200
  • 1:30 pm  Keynote Address:  Vlad Shalaev, Purdue University
    The Robert and Anne Burnett Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
    "Next Generation Nanophotonics Platform with New Materials"
  • 2:15 pm  Teri Odom, Northwestern University
    Professor of Materials Science and Engineering
    Board of Lady Managers of the Columbian Exposition Professor of Chemistry
    Executive Editor, ACS Photonics
    "Room-Temperature Lasing from Nanoparticle Arrays”
  • 2:45 pm  Heinrich Jaeger, University of Chicago
    William J. Friedman and Alicia Townsend Professor of Physics
    "Self-Assembled Nanoparticle Monolayers and Membranes"
  • 3:15 pm  Break
  • 3:35 pm  Seungbum Hong, Update from the CNM Users Executive Committee
  • 3:45 pm  Alex Martinson, Argonne National Laboratory
    Materials Science Division
    "Photoexcited Carrier Dynamics in Cu2S Thin Films for Earth-Abundanct Photovoltaics"
  • 4:15 pm  Jonathan J. Foley, IV, Argonne National Laboratory
    Nanoscience & Technology Division
    "Controlling Light with Plasmons Across Metal Interfaces"
  • 4:45 pm  Invited Student Talk: Vuk Brajuskovic, Northwestern University,
    "Origins of Anisotropy in the Magnetic Structure of Artificial Spin Ice Lattices"
  • 5:00 pm  Adjourn

CNM Workshop: Nanophotonic Structures, Surfaces, and Composites for Radiative Control

  • Co-organizers: Steve Smith (Nano SE SDSMT; Il Woong Jung (CNM); Zhe Fei (CNM)
  • Agenda

CNM Workshop: Exploring the Flatland of 2D Materials for Tribological Manipulation

  • Co-organizers: Ani Sumant (CNM), Ali Erdimir (Argonne ES), Diana Berman (CNM)
  • Agenda

Joint CNM/APS Workshop: In situ multimodal imaging of energy materials: Experimental and Computational Challenges 

  • Co-organizers: Yuzi Liu (CNM), Yang Ren (APS), Maria Chan (CNM), Xianghui Xiao (APS)
  • Agenda

CNM Short Courses

Thursday, May 14, 2015

$40 fee in addition to meeting registration fee

  • Course A: Introduction to Transmission, Scanning Transmission, and Analytical Electron Microscopy (Instructor: Nestor Zaluzec)
  • Course B: Introduction to Confocal Raman Microscopy (Instructor: David Gosztola)
  • Course C: Using the Hard X-Ray Nanoprobe (Instructor: Martin Holt)
  • Course D: Atomic Layer Deposition: Theory and Novel Applications (Instructors: Leo Ocola, Jeff Elam, Alex Martinson, Angel Yanguas-Gil)

CNM Best Student Poster Prizes

  •    Guohua Wei (Northwestern University) "Integrated Photonics with Single Layer MoS2"
  •    Tanim Humayun (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago) "ZnO Functionalization of Surface Pre-treated Multi-walled Carbon Nanotubes for Methane Sensing"

The links to the programs of previous meetings are available in the left navigation bar.