Skip to main content
Center for Nanoscale Materials

APS/CNM Users Meetings

April 17 - 21 and May 1 - 5, 2023

April 17-21 and May 1-5, 2023, APS/CNM Joint Virtual Users Meeting 

ALL EVENTS HELD VIRTUALLY, EXCEPTION: APS Shutdown Symposium Banquet

The annual joint users meeting of the Center for Nanoscale Materials (CNM) and the co-located Advanced Photon Source (APS) will be held virtually in 2023 by Argonne National Laboratory. Anyone is welcome to register for a myriad of activities that highlight and promote user science including technical workshops, plenary sessions, poster sessions, and exhibitor sessions.

Registration:

Registration Link 

Link to Full Agenda

CNM Plenary Sessions

Joint APS/CNM Plenary Session

  • Monday morning, April 17

CNM Plenary Session

  • Tuesday morning, April 18

CNM Workshops

Nanomaterials Interfaces 

  • Thursday, April 20, morning session
  • Friday, April 21, morning session
  • Co-organizers: Elena Rozhkova (Argonne CNM) and Richard Schaller (Argonne CNM)
  • Agenda and Information 

Short Course: Using AI/ML for Modeling & Characterization of Nanoscale Materials 

  • Wednesday, May 3, all day
  • Co-organizers: Maria Chan (Argonne CNM), Subramanian Sankaranarayanan (Argonne CNM), and Henry Chan (Argonne CNM)
  • Agenda and Information 

Nanomaterials & Sustainability

  • Thursday, May 4, all day
  • Co-organizers: Renaud Bachelot (University of Technology of Troyes, University Paris-Saclay and Shanghai University) and Gary Wiederrecht (Argonne CNM)
  • Agenda and Information 

Joint APS/CNM Workshops

Real-time Analysis of Synchrotron Light Source & Nanoscale Research using AI/ML for APS-U

  • Wednesday, April 19, morning session
  • Thursday, April 20, morning session
  • Co-organizers: Nicholas Schwarz (Argonne APS), Subramanian Sankaranarayanan (Argonne CNM), Mathew Cherukara (Argonne APS), and Chengjun Sun (Argonne APS)  
  • Agenda and Information 

Synchrotron-based Autonomous Scattering Studies of Synthesis & Processing

  • Monday, May 1, afternoon session
  • Tuesday, May 2, afternoon session
  • Co-organizers: John Mitchell (Argonne MSD), Maria Chan (Argonne CNM), and Uta Ruett (Argonne APS)
  • Agenda and Information 

Microelectronics

  • Thursday, May 4, afternoon session
  • Friday, May 5, morning session
  • Co-organizers: Yuzi Liu (Argonne CNM), Hua Zhou (Argonne APS), and Yue Cao (Argonne MSD)
  • Agenda and Information 

Special Session - DEI Workshop

  • Wednesday, April 19, 1-2 pm CT
  • Thursday, April 20, 1-2:30 pm CT

Joint APS/CNM Poster Session

Vendor/Exhibitor Visit Sessions

  • TBD