Skip to main content
Center for Nanoscale Materials

APS/CNM Users Meetings

2019 APS/CNM Users Meeting

May 6-9, 2019

The annual joint users meetings of the Center for Nanoscale Materials (CNM) and the co-located Advanced Photon Source (APS) are held at Argonne National Laboratory. Anyone is welcome to register for these meetings, which attract more than 400 registrants and 50+ vendor booths for myriad activities including technical workshops that highlight, promote, and stimulate user science; plenary sessions; poster sessions; a vendor expo; social events; and CNM short courses. A Best Student Poster Award competition is held for students who benefit from accessing the CNM.

Main 2019 Meeting Website Link

APS/CNM Joint Plenary Session

Monday morning, May 6, 2019, APS Conference Center, Auditorium

  • KEYNOTE: Dan Nocera, Patterson Rockwood Professor of Energy, Harvard University

CNM Plenary Session

Monday afternoon, May 6, 2019, APS Conference Center, Room A1100

Moderator:  James Rondinelli - Chair, CNM Users Executive Committee

  • CNM KEYNOTE: 1:30 pm  Ali Yazdani, Princeton University
    Class of 1909 Professor of Physics; Director, Princeton Center for Complex Materials
    Visualizing Novel Quantum States of Matter”
  • 2:15 pm  Paul Evans, University of Wisconsin at Madison
    Professor of Engineering
    Crystallization and Reconfiguration Dynamics in Amorphous Complex Oxides”
  • 3:00 pm  Break
  • 3:20 pm  James Rondinelli, Northwestern University; Chair, CNM Users Executive Committee
    Update from the CNM Users Executive Committee
  • 3:30 pm  Hui Claire Xiong, Boise State University
    Associate Professor 
    Li-Substituted Layered Spinel Cathode Material for Sodium Ion Batteries”
  • 4:00 pm Peijun Guo, Argonne National Laboratory
    Enrico Fermi Named Fellow, Nanoscience and Technology Division
    Hybrid organic-inorganic perovskites: from anisotropic excitons to soft crystal lattice”
  • 4:30 pm Invited Student Talk
    Frank Barrows
    Fabrication, In Situ Biasing, Electron Holography and Elemental Analysis of Patterned and Unpatterned TiO2 Thin Films”
  • 4:45 pm Adjourn
  • Banquet at Argonne Guest House Restaurant
     

CNM Workshops

Tuesday, May 7, 2019

Joint APS/CNM Workshop (WK1): Driving Scientific Discovery with Artificial Intelligence, Advanced Data Analysis, and Data Management in the APS-U Era

  • Co-organizers:  Nicholas Schwarz and Chengjun Sun (APS) and Mathew Cherukara (CNM
  • Agenda 

CNM Workshop (WK4): Photon Qubit Entanglement and Transduction

  • Co-organizers: Stephen Gray, Xuedan Ma, and Xufeng Zhang (CNM)
  • Agenda

Tuesday Evening - JOINT APS/CNM POSTER SESSION

Wednesday, May 8, 2019

Joint APS/CNM Workshop (WK2): Topological Quantum Information Science: From concepts to practical realizations

  • Co-organizers:  Yue Cao (MSD), Pierre Darancet (CNM), Nathan Guisinger (CNM), Jessica McChesney (APS), Subramanian Sankaranarayanan (CNM), Hua Zhou (APS)
  • Agenda 

CNM Workshop (WK6): Emerging Electronic, Optoelectronic and Mechanical Devices Based on van der Waals  2D Materials  

  • Co-organizers: Saptarshi Das (Penn State) and Irma Kuljanishvili (St. Louis University)
  • Agenda 

 

CNM Short Courses

Thursday, May 9, 2019

$40 full-day/$25 half-day fee in addition to meeting registration fee

Course A:  Introduction to Confocal Raman Spectroscopy (Instructor:  Dave Gosztola)

Description:  A hands-on demonstration of the capabilities of the CNM’s confocal Raman microscopes will be presented. Subjects to be discussed and demonstrated include the following:

  • Basic Raman spectroscopy concepts
  • Anatomy of a confocal Raman microscope
  • Sample preparation
  • Simple spectra collection
  • Effects of excitation wavelength
  • Point mapping
  • Line/area mapping
  • Heating and cooling samples

Time:  8:30 a.m – 12:00 p.m. 
Location:
  Building 440B108.  Please note:  Attendees should meet in the CNM Lobby.
Max Attendees: 8
Note:  Attendees are encouraged to bring a sample of interest; please contact instructor David Gosztola prior to arrival for information on sample limitations.

Course B:  Use of Machine Learning in Nanoscale Materials Modeling (Instructors:  Maria Chan and Subramanian Sankaranarayanan)

Description:  This short course will include instructions on the use of machine learning for (1) force field parameterization from first principles data, and (2) nanoscale structure determination from a combination of modeling and experimental data.  Experimental and computational users are encouraged to attend. For hands-on work, participants should be comfortable using a linux command line environment and should bring their own laptop.  Participants are encouraged to bring their research problems for diagnostics.

Time:  1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Location:  Building 440 - A105/A106
Max Attendees:  15
Special Requirement:  Bring your own laptop.

Course C:  Transmission Electron Microscopy (TEM) for Materials Science (Instructors:  Yuzi Liu and Jianguo JG” Wen)

Description:  This course targets the researcher with an entry to medium level knowledge of transmission electron microscopy (TEM). (S)TEM characterization and Aberration-corrected S/TEM for advanced energy material techniques will be introduced along with real examples.  A demo of these techniques will follow the presentation.

Time:  9:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.  Note:  There will be a Working Lunch” – Box lunch will be provided
Location:  Building 212A157
Max Attendees: 20