Skip to main content
Feature Story | Mathematics and Computer Science Division

MCS researchers play active role at SC21

Researchers in the Mathematics and Computer Science (MCS) division at Argonne National Laboratory played a major role at SC21, the premier annual conference in high-performance computing, networking, storage and analysis.

This year’s event took place Nov. 1419, 2021, in St. Louis, Mo., as a hybrid virtual/in-person event.

Following is a list of the activities MCS researchers participated in at this year’s conference (MCS staff names denoted in bold). For the full SC21 program, see the website at https://​sc21​.super​com​put​ing​.org/​p​r​ogram.

Invited Talks 

  • The Importance of Diverse Perspectives in Advancing HPCValerie Taylor, Mary Hall, Richard Ladner, Mary Ann Leung; roundtable participant Valerie Taylor
  • Powering HPC Discoveries through Scientific Software Ecosystems and Communities –Lois Curfman McInnes

Chameleon@SC21Kate Keahey, PI

Chameleon provided a platform for multiple initiatives and research results presented at SC21, including the following:

ACM Student Research Competition Posters Display

  • Yin and Yang: Balancing Cloud Computing and HTC Workloads – Zhuangwei Kang, Zhuo Zhen, Kate Keahey
  • One Fish, Two Fish: Choosing Optimal Edge Topologies for Real-Time-Autonomous Fish Surveys – Jonathan Tsen, J. Anderson, L. Bobadilla, Kate Keahey

Birds of a Feather Sessions

  • MPICH: A High Performance Open-Source MPI Implementation – Ken Raffenetti; Yanfei Guo, Hui Zhou
  • OpenMP Offloading and the 5.2 APIJohannes Doerfert
  • Analyzing Parallel I/O – Julian Kunkel, Shane Snyder
  • UCX: Unified Communication X Community -- Gilad Shainer, Jeff Kuehn, Pavel Shamis, Dhabaleswarr Panda, Brad Benton, Yanfei Guo, Steve Pools
  • Successful FPGA Programming Methods and Tools for HPC –Martin Heerbordt, Kentaro Sano, Christian Plessi, Jeffreey Vetter, Kazutomo Yoshii, Taisuke Boku, Torsten Hoefler, Venkata Krishnan
  • Software Engineering and Reuse in Modeling, Simulation, and Data Analytics for Science and Engineering – David Bernholdt, Anshu Dubey, Nasir Eisty, Sandra Gesing, Rinku Gupta, Axel Huebl, Mozhgan Kabiri Chimeh, Tomislav Maric, Marion Weinzierl (session leaders)

Panels

  • HPC’s Growing Sustainability Challenges and Emerging Approaches Session moderator Andrew Chien
  • Runtime Systems for Zettascale – Session moderator Rosa M. Badia; panelists Rajeev Thakur, Samuel Thibault, Didem Unat, Mitsuhisa Sato, Vicenç Beltran
  • Great Edge-pectations: How Edge and Exascale Found Love – Session chair Pete Beckman; contributors Pete Beckman, Lavanya Ramakrishnan, Rick Stevens, Satoshi Matsuoka, Eric Van Hensbergen
  • Linear and Multilinear Algebra and Applications – Session chair Anshu Dubey

Papers

Application Performance Optimization Session

  • Bootstrapping In-Situ Workflow Auto-Tuning via Combining Performance Models of Component Applications Tong Shu, Yanfei Guo, Justin Wozniak, Xiaoning Ding, Ian Foster, Tahsin Kurc
  •  AgEBO-Tabular: Joint Neural Architecture and Hyperparameter Search with Autotuned Data-Parallel Training for Tabular Data Romain Egele, Prasanna Balaprakash, Isabelle Guyon, Venkatram Vishwanath, Fangfang Xia, Rick Stevens, Zhengying Liu

High-Performance Numerical Methods Session

  • Session chair: Anshu Dubey
  • Reverse-Mode Automatic Differentiation and Optimization of GPU Kernels via Enzyme – William S. Moses, Valentin Churavy, Ludger Paehler, Jan Hückelheim, Sri Hari Krishna Narayanan, Michel Schanen, Johannes Doerfert Best Student Paper finalist

Data Compression and Workflows Session

  • Resilient Error-Bounded Lossy Compressor for Data Transfer – Sihuan Li, Sheng Di, KaiZhao, Xin Liang, Zizhong Chen, Franck Cappello

Tutorials

  • Lossy Compression for Scientific Data – Franck Cappello, Peter Lindstrom, Sheng Di
  • Parallel I/O in Practice – Rob Latham, Robert Ross, Brent Welch, Glenn Lockwood
  • Advanced MPI Programming – Pavan Balaji, William Gropp, Torsten Hoefler, Rajeev Thakur
  • Better Scientific Software – David E. Bernholdt, Anshu Dubey, Patricia A. Grubel, Rinku Gupta, Gregory R. Watson, David Rogers

Workshops

CAFCW21: Probing Decision Boundaries in Cancer

  • Data Using Noise Injection and Counterfactual Analysis – Rajeev Jain, Ashka Shah, Jamaluddin Mohd-Yusof, Justin Wozniak, Rick Stevens

ExaMP: Workshop on Exascale MPI

  • A FACT-Based Approach: Making ML Collective Autotuning Feasible on Exascale Systems – Michael Wilkins Yanfei Guo, Rajeev Thakur, Nikos Hardavellas, Peter Dinda, Min Si

7th Workshop on Machine Learning in High Performance Environment

  • Colmena: Scalable Machine-Learning-Based Steering of Ensemble Simulations for High Performance Computing –Logan Ward, Ganesh Sivaanan, Greg Pauloski, Yadu Babuii„ Ryan chard, Naveen Dandu, Paul Redfern, Rajeev Assary, Kyle Chard, Larry Curtiss, Rajeev Thakur, Ian Foster

WACCPD:L Eighth Workshop on Accelerator Programming Using Directives

  • Invited Panel: Publicly-Available Directive Test Suites for Heterogeneous Architectures – Swaroop Pophale, Michael Kruse, Brandon Cook, Rahulkumar Gayatri, Mathew Colgrove

LLVM-HPC2021

  • Loop Transformations Using Clang’s Abstract Syntax Tree – Michael Kruse
  • Automatic and Customizable Code Rewriting and Refactoring with Clang -- Alister Johnson, Johannes Doerfert
  • Remote OpenMP Offloading – Atmn Patel, Johannes Doerfert
  • ORAQL: Optimistic Responses to Alias Queries in LLVM Jan Hückelheim, Johannes Doerfert

Women in HPC: Diversifying the HPC Community and Engaging Male Allies

  • Distinguished speaker – Valerie Taylor

DRBSD-7: The 7th International Workshop on Data Analysis and Reduction for Big Scientific Data

  • Productive and Performant Generic Lossy Data Compression with LibPressio – Robert Underwood, Victoriana Malvoso, Jon Calhoun, Sheng Di, Franck Cappello
  • PyParSVD: A Streaming, Distributed and Randomized Singular-Value-Decomposition Library – Romit Maulik, Gianmarco Mengaldo
  • Understanding Effectiveness of Multi-Error-Bounded Lossy Compression for Preserving Ranges of Interest in Scientific Analysis – Yuanjian Liu, Sheng Di, Kai Zhao, Kyle Chard, Wentao Ding, Sian Jin, Cheng Wang, Ian Foster, Franck Cappello
  • Exploring Lossy Compressibility through Statistical Correlations of Scientific Datasets – David Krasowska, Julie Bessac, Robert Underwood, Jon Calhoun, Franck CappelloSheng Di

RSE-HPC-2021: Research Software Engineers in HPC

  • Creating Community, Building Careers, Addressing Challenges – Kazutomo Yoshii

MCHPC21

  • Performance and Energy Improvement of the ECP Proxy App SW4lite under Various Workloads – Xingfu Wu, Valerie Taylor, Zhiling Lan

Seventh International Workshop on Heterogeneous High-Performance Reconfigurable Computing (H2RC)

  • Organizers -- Kenneth O’Brien, Jason Bakos, Christian Plessl, Torsten Hoefler, Franck Cappello

11th International Workshop on Runtime and Operating Systems for Supercomputers: ROSS

  • Organizers – Balazs Gerofi, Toersten Hoefler, Kamil Iskra

SuperCheck-SC21: Second International Symposium on Checkpointing for Supercomputing

  • Towards Aggregated Asynchronous Checkpointing – Mikaila Gossman, Bogdan Nicolae, Franck Cappello, Melissa Smith, Jon C. Calhoun
  • Panel: Can checkpoint/restart tools ever keep pace with fast-changing HPC architectures, technologies, and workloads?” – Moderator: Rebecca Hartman-Baker; panelists: Gene Cooperman, Bogdan Nicolae, Sarp Oral, Eric Roman, John Shalf

WORKS21: 16th Workshop on Workflows in Support of Large-Scale Science

  • Coordinating Dynamic Ensemble Calculations with libEnsemble – Stephen Hudson, John-Luke Navarro, Jeffrey Larson, Stefan Wild
  • Dynamic Heterogeneous Task Specification and Execution for In Situ Workflows – Orcun Yildiz, Dmitriy Morozov, Bogdan Nicolae, Tom Peterka
  • An Adaptive Elasticity Policy for Staging Based In-Situ Processing – Zhe Wang, Matthieu Dorier, Pradeep Subedi, Philip E. Davis, Manish Parashar
  • ExaWorks: Workflows for Exascale – Aymen Al-Saadr, Dong Ahn, Yadu Babuii, Kyle Chard, James Corbett, Mihael Hategan, Stephen Herbein, Shantenu Jha, Daniel Laney, Andre Merzky, Todd Munson, Michael Salim. Mikhail Titov, Matteo Turilli, Thomas Uram, Justin Wozniak

 

PMBS21: The 12th International Workshop on Performance Modeling, Benchmarking and Simulation of High-Performance Computer Systems

  • Customized Monte Carlo Tree Search for LLVM/Polly’s Composable Loop Optimization Transformations – Jaehoon Koo, Prasanna Balaprakash, Michael Kruse, Xingfu Wu, Paul Hovland, Mary Hall
  • Narrowing the Search Space of Applications Mapping on Hierarchical Topologies – Nicolas Denoyelle, Emmanuel Jeannot, Swann Perarnau, Brice Videau, Pete Beckman
  • Exploration of Congestion Control Techniques on Dragonfly -Class HPC Netsorks through Simulation Neil McGlohon, Scott Hemmert, Kevin A. Brown, Michael Levenhagen, Sudheer Chunduri, Robert B. Ross, Chrishtopher D. Carothers

Second International Workshop on Quantum Computing Software

  • QAOAKit: A Toolkit for Reproducible Study, Application, and Verification of QAOA – Ruslan Shaydulin

XLOOP 2021: The 3rd Annual Workshop on Extreme-Scale Experiment-in-the-Loop Computing

  • Designing a Streaming Data Coalescing Architecture for Scientific Detector ASICs with Variable Data Velocity –- Sebastian Strempfer, Kazutomo Yoshii, Mike Hammer, Antonino Miceli, Dawid Bycul

PDSW 2021: 6th International Data Systems Workshop

  • I/O Bottleneck Detection and Tuning: Connecting the Dots Using Interactive Log Analysis – Jean Luca Bez, Houjun Tang, Bing Xie, David Williams-Young, Rob Latham, Rob Ross, Sarp Oral, Suren Byna
  • SCTuner: An Auto-tuner Addressing Dynamic I/O Needs in Supercomputer I/O Sub-systems – Houjun Tang, Bing Xie, Suren Byna, Philip Carns, Quincey Koziol, Sudarsun Kannan, Jay Lofstead, Sarp Oral

ISAV21: In Situ Infrastructures for Enabling Extreme Scale Analysis and Visualization

  • Silvio Rizzi, David Pugmire, Sean Ziegeler, Matt Larsen, Earl Duque, Nicola Ferrier, Guido Reina (organizers)
  • Panel: The Near-Future of In Situ Analysis – Nicola Ferrier, James Kress, Bruno Raffin

DOE Booth Demo

  • DeepHyper: Scalable Neural Architecture and Hyperparameter Search for Deep Neural Networks, Prasanna Balaprakash

SIGHPC Committee to Aid REporting on discrimination and haraSsment policy violations (CARES)

  • CARES Committee – Paul Hovland

MCS Committee Members

  • Awards – Franck Cappello (Deputy Chair)
  • Test of Time Award – Valerie Taylor, Stefan Wild
  • Invited Speakers –Valerie Taylor
  • Panels– Tanwi Mallick
  • Applications – Arvind Ramanathan, StefanWwild
  • Architectures & Networks Andrew Chien
  • Data Analytics, Visualization & Storage – Philip Carns
  • Machine Learning and HPCPrasanna Balaprakash, Bogdan Nicolae
  • Performance – Kevin Brown
  • System Software – Kamil Iskra
  • Research Posters – Misun Min, Valerie Taylor
  • ACM Graduate Posters – Bogdan Nicolae
  • Doctoral Showcase Posters – Philip Carns, Matthieu Dorier
  • Virtual Logistics Technical Program Liaison – Franck Cappello
  • Workshops Anshu Dubey (Chair), Misun Min, Johann Rudi