Skip to main content
Awards and Recognition | Mathematics and Computer Science Division

Presentations, posters, panels and more – MCS researchers play active role at SC22

Sharing our expertise in applied mathematics, computational science, computer science and engineering, researchers in the Mathematics and Computer Science (MCS) division at Argonne National Laboratory will play a major role at SC22 on Nov. 13–18, 2022.

As the SC22 logo indicates, the theme this year is HPC Accelerates, which reflects the rapid pace with which high-performance computing is advancing. Following is a list of the exciting activities we will participate in (MCS staff names denoted in bold).

DOE Booth Talk

  • Perspectives on the Versatility of a Searchable Lineage for Scalable HPC Data Management – Bogdan Nicolae:
Panels
  • Pain of Porting: Lowering the Barrier to Emerging Technologies – Johannes de Fine Licht, Christian Trot, Torsten Hoefler, Anshu Dubey, Erik Drager
  • Runtime Systems for Extreme Heterogeneity: Challenges and Opportunities – Pedro Valero-Lara, Jeffrey Vetter, Michael Wong, Johannes Doerfert, Rosa Badia, George Bosilca, Olivier Aumage, Sunita Chandrasekaran, Jesus Labarta
Papers

Fault-Tolerance and Data

  • Mitigating Silent Data Corruptions in HPC Applications across Multiple Program Inputs – Yafan Huang, Shengjian Guo, Sheng Di, Guanpeng Li, Franck Cappello
  • A Taxonomy of Error Sources in HPC I/O Machine Learning Models – Mihailo Isakov, Mikaela Currier, Eliakin del Rosario, Sandeep Madireddy, Prasanna Balaprakash, Philip H. Carns, Robert B. Ross, Glenn K. Lockwood, Michel A. Kinsy

Using Compilers for Optimization

  • Scalable Automatic Differentiation of Multiple Parallel Paradigms through Compiler Augmentation – William Moses, Sri Hari Krishna Narayanan, Luger Paehler, Valentin Churavy, Michel Schanen, Jan Hueckelheim, Johannes Doerfert, Paul Hovland

Simulations and Modeling

  • Optimization of Full-Core Reactor Simulations on Summit – Misun Min, Yu-Hsiang Lan, Paul Fischer, Elia Merzari, Stefan Kerkemeier, Malachi Phillips, Thilina Rathnayake, April Novak, Derek Gaston, Noel Chalmers, Tim Warburton

Compression

  • Accelerating Parallel Write via Deeply Integrating Predictive Lossy Compression with HDFS – Sian Jin, Dingwen Tao, Houjun Tang, Sheng Di, Suren Byna, Zarija Lukic, Franck Cappello
  • Dynamic Quality Metric Oriented Error Bounded Lossy Compression for Scientific Datasets – Jinyang Kiu, Sheng Di, Kai Zhan, Xin Liang, Zizhong Chen, Franck Cappello
Posters
  • Analyzing NOvA Neutrino Data with the Perlmutter Supercomputer – Norm Buchanan, Steven Calvez, Derek Doyle, V. Hewes, Alexander Himmel, James Kowalkowski, Andrew Norman, Marc Paterno, Tom Peterka, Saba Sehrish, Alexandre Sousa, Tarak Thakore, Orcun Yildiz
  • Self-Supervised Learning for Automated Species Detection from Passively Recorded Soundscapes in Avian Diversity Monitoring – Dario Dematties, Bhupendra A. Raut, Rajesh Sankaran, Nicola J. Ferrier
Tutorials
  • Parallel I/O in Practice – Rob Latham, Robert Ross, Brent Welch, Glenn Lockwood
  • Lossy Compression for Scientific Data – Franck Cappello, Peter Lindstrom, Sheng Di
Workshops
  • ISAV 2022: In Situ Infrastructures for Enabling Extreme-Scale Analysis and Visualization. Session chairs: Axel Huebl, Nicola Ferrier, Matthew Larsen, Tim Vierjahn, Dave Pugmire, Wes Bethel. Author/Presenters: Research Perspectives Toward Autonomic Optimization of In Situ Analysis and Visualization – Zhe Wang, Matthieu Dorier, Manish Parashar
  • The 8th International Workshop on Data Analysis and Reduction for Big Scientific Data (DRBSD-8). Session chairsSheng Di, Todd Munson, Jieyang Chen, Xin Liang, Ana Gainar. Author/Presenters: (1) Understanding the Effects of Modern Compressors on the Community Earth Science Model Robert R. Underwood, Julie Bessac, Sheng Di, Franck Cappello; (2) Understanding Impact of Lossy Compression on Derivative-Related Metrics in Scientific Datasets – Zhaoyuan Su, Sheng Di, Ali Murat Gok, Yue Cheng, Franck Cappello
  • 12th International Workshop on Runtime and Operating Systems for Supercomputers (ROSS) – Session chairs: Balazs Gerofi, Kamil Iskra, Torsten Hoefler
  • Third International Symposium on Checkpointing for Supercomputing (SuperCheck-SC22) Session chairs: Zhengli Zhao, Rebecca Hartman-Baker, Gene Cooperman, Bogdan NicolaeAuthor/Presenters: Analyzing the Energy Consumption of Synchronous and Asynchronous Checkpointing Strategies – Grant Wilkins, Mikaila Gossman, Bogdan Nicolae, Melissa Smith, Hon Calhoun
  • Workshop on Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning for Scientific Applications. Author/Presenters: Automated Continual Learning of Defect Identification in Coherent Diffraction Imaging – Orcun Yiliz, Henry Chan, Krishnan Raghavan, William Judge, Mathew J. Cherukara, Prasanna Balaprakash, Subramanian Sankaranarayanan, Tom Peterka
  • LLVM-HPC2022 – The Eighth Workshop on the LLVM Compiler Infrastructure in HPC. Author/Presenters: (1) Direct GPU Compilation and Execution for Host Applications with Open MP Parallelism – Shileii Tan, Joseph Huber, Konstantinos Parasyris, Barbara Chapman, Johannes Doerfert; (2) Automatic Asynchronous Execution of Asynchronously Offloaded OpenMP Target Regions – Raphael Andres Herrera Guaitero, Jose Manuel Monsalve Diaz, Thomas Applencourt, Xiaoming Li, Johannes Doerfert
  • Ninth Workshop on Accelerator Programming Using Directives (WACCPD 2022). Session chairs: Veronica G. Melesse Vergara, Christopher Daley, Jose Manuel Monsalve Diaz. Author/Presenters: Opening and closing remarks and awards Jose Manuel Monsalve Diaz
  • The 5th Annual Parallel Applications Workshop, Alternatives to MPI+X (PAW-ATM). PAW-ASTM Panel discussion: Anshu Dubey:
  • PDSW22: 7h International Parallel Data Systems Workshop Accelerating FLASH-X Simulations with Asynchronous I/O --Rajeev Jain, Houjun Tang, Alash Dhruv, Austin Harris, Suean Byna
  • The 17th Workshop on Workflows in Support of Large-Scale Science (WORKS22). Author/Presenters: (1) Workflow Anomaly Detection with Graph Neural Networks -- Hongwei Jin, Krishnan Raghavan, George Papadimitriou, Cong Wang, Anirban Mandai, Patrycja Krwczuk, Lois Pottier, Mariam Kiran, Ewa Deelman; (2) libEnsemble: Flexible Workflows through Dynamic Assignment of Workers and Resources -- Stephen Hudson, Jeffrey Larson, John-Luke Navarro, Stefan Wild; (3) RECUP: A (Meta)data Framework for Reproducing Hybrid Workflows with FAIRLine Pouchard, Bogdan Nicolae, Rob Ross
  • Ninth SC Workshop on Best Practices for HPC Training and Education. Author/Presenters: (1) Exascale Computing Projects’ Broadening Participation Initiative – Suzanne Parete-Koon, Mary Ann Leung, Sreeranjani Ramparkash, Lois Curfman McInnes; (2) Developing Standards for HPC Education and Training Repositories – Scott Lathrop, Susan Mehringer, Aaron Weeden, David Joiner, Kate Cahill, JP Navarro, Joel Coldren
  • Third International Workshop on Quantum Computing Software Author/Presenters: (1) Memory-Efficient Differentiable Programming for Quantum Optimal Control of Discrete Lattices -- Xian Wang, Paul Kairys, Sri Hari Krishna Narayanan, Jan Hueckelheim; (2) Exploiting the Constraint Energy in Constrained Variational Quantum Optimization -- Tianyi Han, Ruslan Shaydulin, Marco Pistoi, Jeffrey Larson
 Birds of a Feather Sessions
  • The Checkpoint/Restart Interface Standard: Version 1.0 –Zhengji Zhao, Revecca Hartman-Baker, Gene Cooperman, Bogdan Nicolae
  • Addressing HPC’s Carbon Footprint –Andrew Grimshaw, Alan Sill, Jay Boisseau, Andrew Chien, Vincent Lim, Dieter Kranzlmüller, Satoshi Matsuoka
  • MPICH: A High-Performance Open-Source MPI Implementation – Ken Raffenetti, Yanfei Guo, Hui Zhou, Rajeev Thakur
  • Disaggregated Heterogeneous Architectures – Estela Suarez, Philippe Deniel, Kengu Nakajima, Anshu Dubey, Pierre Axel Lagadec, Nick Wright
  • Software Engineering and Reuse in Modeling, Simulation, and Data Analytics for Science and Engineering – David Bernholdt, Anshu Dubey, Nasir Eisty, William Godoy, Mozhgan Kabiri chimeh, Spencer Smith, Marion Weinzieri
  • Analyzing Parallel I/O – Shane Snyder, Julian Kunkel
  • Racial Inclusion and HPC – Addison Snell, Tony Baylis, William Burke, Jim Ganther, Valerie Taylor
  • Unified Communication X (UCX) Community. Session leaders:  Jeff Kuehn, Steve Poole, Pavel Shamis, Yanfei Guo, Dhabaleswar Oanda, Perry Schmidt

ECP – Invited Talks: Career Stories – Early Career Program

Presenters: Katherine Schuman, Oded Green, Jack Lange, Valerie Taylor, Indranil Roy

MCS division researchers also actively are serving on numerous Technical Program committees for SC22

  • Awards – Franck Cappello (Chair)
  • Data Analytics, Visualization & Storage –Sheng Di, Rob Ross
  • Machine Learning and HPCPrasanna Balaprakash, Bogdan Nicolae
  • Programming Frameworks and System Software – Andrew Chien
  • State of the Practice – Kevin Brown
  • Reproducibility – Jose Manuel Monsalve Diaz
  • Algorithms – Johann Rudi
  • ACM Graduate Posters – Bogdan Nicolae
  • ACM Undergraduate Posters – Sheng Di
  • Doctoral Showcase Posters – Rinku Gupta

Click here for the full SC22 program.