Skip to main content
Physical Sciences and Engineering

Awards & Recognition

PSE is honored to be recognized and awarded for its cutting edge science and technology achievements as well as its diverse thought leaders.

2018 PSE Excellence Award, People category

Katrin Heitmann

2018 PSE Excellence Award, Process category

The Nanoscience and Technology Hazardous Gas Response Team, including Hua Chen, David Czaplewski, Stuart Feinberg, Brandon Fisher, Scott Massow, Eugene Stewart, Ron Tollner and Judi Yaeger

2018 PSE Excellence Award, Project category

Alison Dunlop, Andrew Jansen, Bryant Polzin and Stephen Trask

2017 Herman Pines Award

Peter Stair

2017 Argonne Distinguished Fellow

David Tiede

2017 DMP Post-Doctoral Travel Award 

Matthias Benjamin Jungfleisch

2017 DMP Post-Doctoral Travel Award 

Junjie Zhang

2017 TechConnect National Innovation Award

Anirudha Sumant

2017 Argonne Distinguished Fellow

Tijana Rajh

2017 AAAS Fellow

John Arrington

2016 Gold Spot Award

Rachel Klet

2016 Outstanding Postdoctoral Mentor Award

Sang Soo Lee

2016 Distinguished Performance Award

Albert Wagner

2016 Pinnacle of Education Award

Sarah Soltau

2016 Helmholtz International Fellow Award 

Linda Young

2016 Argonne Distinguished Fellow

Lynda Soderholm

2016 R&D 100 Award

Di-Jia Liu

2016 International Battery Association Early Career Award

Jason Croy

2016 Special Tribute Honoring Seminal Contributions

Lawrence Harding, Joe Michael and Albert Wagner 

2016 Named as a Top Reviewer

Lawrence Harding

2016 Emmy Noether Fellow

Radja Boughezal

2016 Postdoctoral Performance Awards

Joseph Grange

2016 Innovative and Novel Computational Impact on Theory and Experiment (INCITE) Award

Radja Boughezal and Frank Petriello

2016 James G. McGroddy Award for New Materials

Mercouri Kanatzidis

2016 American Chemical Society Inorganic Chemistry Award

Mercouri Kanatzidis

2016 Machot Award

Mercouri Kanatzidis

2016 President’s International Fellowship

Axel Hoffmann

2016 Honorary Professor

David Awschalom

2016 National Public Radio Golden Mole Award

David Awschalom

2016 Director’s Award

Peter Baldo

2016 Argonne Distinguished Fellow

John Mitchell

2016 ACNS Outstanding Student Poster Presentation Prize

Matthew Krogstad

2016 APS Fellow

Mercouri Kanatzidis

2016 Samson Prime Minister’s Prize for Innovation in Alternative Fuels for Transportation

Mercouri Kanatzidis

2016 Early Postdoc.Mobility Fellowship

Roland Willa

2016 Early Postdoc.Mobility Fellowship

Kristen Willa

2016 Fellow, American Academy of Arts and Sciences

Michael Wasielewski

2016 American Institute of Chemists, Chemical Pioneer Award

Michael Wasielewski

2016 The Inaugural Postdoctoral Performance Award in Basic Science

Saehwan Chun

2016 APL Materials Excellence in Research Award

Yaohua Liu

2016 Honorary Mention, Outstanding Postdoc Award 

Matthias Benjamin Jungfleisch

2016 Early Career Investigator Award, IEEE Magnetics Society

Wei Zhang

2016 MRS 2016 Fall Meeting Poster Award Winners 

Avik Halder

2016 Honorary Mention, The Inaugural Postdoctoral Performance Award in Basic Science

Matthias Benjamin Jungfleisch

2016 TechConnect National Innovation Award

Anirudha Sumant

2016 Best Postdoctoral Fellow Presentation Award

Badri Narayanan

2016 UChicago Argonne, LLC Board of Governors Pinnacle of Education Award

Nathan Guisinger

2016 Outstanding Postdoctoral Supervisor Award

Maria Chan

2016 Excellence in Technology Transfer Award 

Andreas Roelofs

2016 APS Fellow

Gary Wiederrecht

2016 Member of the Second Cohort of the Secretary’s Energy Sciences Leadership Group (ESLG) at the US Department of Energy

Seth Darling

2016 Argonne Distinguished Fellow

Robert Wiringa

2016 Distinguished Service Award, 

Don Geesaman

2016 Patent Award

Jerry Nolen

2016 Fellow of the American Association of the Advancement of Science. 

John Arrington

2016 Egretha Award

Maria Curry-Nkansah

2015 Outstanding Service Award

Deborah Vervack

2015 Pinnacle of Education Award

Daniel Abraham

2015 E. V. Murphree Award in Industrial and Engineering Chemistry

Michael Thackeray

2015 Best Postdoctoral Fellowship Talk at ACS Meeting

Sarah Soltau

2015 Early Career Award

Peter Winter

2015 Gruber Cosmology Prize

John Carlstrom

2015 American Physical Society Fellow

James Proudfoot

2015 Gold Medal of Vedransky 

Alexei Abrikosov

2015 Abrisokov Prize in Vortex Physics

Alexei Koshelev

2015 Renewable Energy Prize

Mercouri Kanatzidis

2015 Chair, Materials Physics

John Mitchell

2015 Chair-elect, GMAG

Suzanne te Velthuis

2015 MRS Medal

Mercouri Kanatzidis

2015 Amer. Physical Soc. Fellow

Suzanne te Velthuis

2015 Amer. Physical Soc. Fellow

Olle Heinonen

2015 President, Neutron Scattering Society of America

Stephan Rosenkranz

2015 Outstanding Researcher Award of the AVS Prairie Chapter

Axel Hoffmann

2015 Frontier Scientist

Seungbum Hong

2015 Argonne Early Career Award

Charudatta Phatak

2015 ENI Award - Renewable Energy Prize

Mercouri Kanatzidis

2015 DeGennes Prize

Mercouri Kanatzidis

2015 Elected Fellow

Mercouri Kanatzidis

2015 Farrel W. Lytle Award

Paul Fuoss

2015 Chapman Lecturer

David Awschalom

2015 Thomson Reuters/ISI Highly Cited Researcher 

David Awschalom

2015 Ph.D. Achievement Award 2015

Avik Halder

2015 Distinguished Performance Award

Tijana Rajh

2015 Outstanding Service Award

Bruce Stockmeier

2015 Board of Governors Pinnacle of Education Award

Volker Rose

2015 Outstanding Project Team Award for AIHA Nanotechnology Working Group

Bruce Stockmeier

2015 Jin-Au Kong Award for Best Doctoral Thesis in Electrical Engineering

Jianqiang Lin

2015 IEEE Roger A. Haken Best Student Paper Award

Jianqiang Lin

2015 Fellow, Institute of Molecular Engineering Fellow

Daniel Lopez

2015 Industrial Applications in Physics Prize

Supratik Guha

2015 Fellow of the American Physical Society

Supratik Guha

2015 Fellow of the Materials Research Society

Supratik Guha

2015 Member of the National Academy of Engineering 

Supratik Guha

2015 Bruce Winstein Prize

Richard Parker

2015 DiscoverE Introduce a Girl to Engineering Day Award

Maria Power

2015 2015 Brightness Award 

Richard Vondrasek

2015 International Famous Teacher

Craig Roberts

2015 High-end Foreign Experts Program

Ian Cloet

2015 Pinnacle of Education Award

Maria Curry-Nkansah

2015 Laboratory Director’s Award

Christine McGhee, Noreen Sorensen and Debi O’Rourke

2014 UChicago Pinnacle of Education Award

Mike Kaminski

2014 UChicago Pinnacle of Education Award

Seth Darling

2014 R&D 100 Award

John Zhang

2014 R&D 100 Award

Ani Sumant

2014 Bernard Lewis Gold Medal

Lawrence Harding

2014 HENAAC Luminary Honoree

Emilio Bunel

2014 Fermilab/URA Outstanding Thesis Award

Joseph Grange

2014 UChicago Argonne LLC Distinguished Performance Award

Igor Aronson

2014 UChicago Argonne LLC Distinguished Performance Award

Oleksiy Snezhko

2014 UChicago Argonne LLC Distinguished Performance Award

Craig Roberts

2014 UChicago Argonne LLC Outstanding Service Award

Urs Geiser