The following Argonne scientists and engineers are available as information resources for media. For assistance in scheduling interviews, contact the Argonne Media Team at media@anl.gov.
Discipline | Expert |
---|---|
Advanced Photon Source (APS) | |
APS, APS Upgrade | Laurent Chapon |
APS Upgrade | Jim Kerby |
Life sciences, structural biology | Bob Fischetti |
Biology/infectious diseases | Karolina Michalska |
Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Supercomputing | |
AI, exascale computing, autonomous discovery | Rick Stevens |
Performance analysis and modeling of parallel, scientific applications | Valerie Taylor |
Deputy Division Director, Argonne Leadership Computing Facility | Jini Ramprakash |
Argonne Leadership Computing Facility | Katherine Riley |
Autonomous Discovery | |
Autonomous discovery, physical sciences, nuclear physics | Kawtar Hafidi |
AI, advanced computing | Ian Foster |
Batteries | |
Li-ion and beyond Li-ion batteries, partnerships | Venkat Srinivasan |
Li-ion and beyond Li-ion batteries, JCESR, partnerships | Shirley Meng |
Li-ion battery recycling, ReCell Center | Jeff Spangenberger |
Li-ion battery recycling, ReCell Center | Jessica Durham Macholz |
Energy storage on the power grid | Sue Babinec |
Recycling of batteries and other energy-intensive materials | Linda Gaines |
Climate and Environmental Sciences | |
Atmospheric climate disruption | Scott Collis |
Plastics recycling and upcycling | Max Delferro |
Transportation, vehicle technology | Don Hillebrand |
Carbon economy, GREET Model | Michael Wang |
Hydrogen fuel cell and battery electric vehicles, GREET Model | Amgad Elgowainy |
Carbon economy, GREET Model | Jarod Kelly |
Energy and emission impacts of advanced vehicle and fuel and mobility technologies | Yan (Joann) Zhou |
Biofuels, urban/agricultural environmental improvement | Cristina Negri |
Earth sciences, ecology/soil science | Julie Jastrow |
Energy security, critical infrastructure resilience | Duane Verner |
Hydrogen technology, fuel cells | Deborah Myers |
Solar conversion | Karen Mulfort |
Cosmology | |
High energy physics/cosmology, expansion of the Universe | Katrin Heitmann |
Cosmology, South Pole telescope | Lindsey Bleem |
COVID-19 Research | |
Agent-based modeling of disease spread | Chick Macal |
Tracking COVID-19 in wastewater | Sarah Owens |
Crisis Response | |
National Analytics Preparedness Center | Kyle Pfeiffer |
Crisis Preparedness | Carmella Burdi |
Electron-Ion Collider | |
Electron-Ion Collider | Zein-Eddine Meziani |
Manufacturing | |
Materials manufacturing, process development, and scale-up | Greg Krumdick |
New materials for manufacturing | Santanu Chaudhuri |
Thin film deposition, nanomaterials synthesis, and hybrid small-scale devices development | Yuepeng Zhang |
Bioenergy and bioproducts production, water treatment, manufacturing | Meltem Urgun-Demirtas |
Separations processes, enabling battery recycling and biofuel production | Lauren Valentino |
Materials Science | |
Division Director, Materials Science Division | Amanda Petford-Long |
Nanoscience and Technology | |
Director of the Center for Nanoscale Materials and the Nanoscience and Technology division | Ilke Arslan |
Nuclear Science and Engineering | |
Nuclear science and engineering | Temi Taiwo |
Nuclear science and engineering | Roger Blomquist |
Nuclear plant decommissioning | Larry Boing |
Nuclear Technologies and National Security | |
Associate Laboratory Director for Nuclear Technologies and National Security | Kirsten Laurin-Kovitz |
Associate Laboratory Director for Nuclear Technologies and National Security | Allison Bennett Irion |
Quantum Science | |
Quantum science, Q-NEXT | David Awschalom |
Quantum science, Q-NEXT | Joe Heremans |
Quantum science | Michael Norman |
Radioisotope Discovery | |
Radioisotope research | Jerry Nolen |
Mo-99 | Peter Tkac |
Water and AI | |
Materials for water | Junhong Chen |
Molecular engineering, advanced materials for cleaning water | Seth Darling |