Skip to main content
Physics Division

Physics Division Colloquium

Auditorium, Building 203, Argonne National Laboratory Fridays at 11:00 AM

2018-2019 Program

Please contact the host if you wish to arrange a discussion with the speaker.

14 Sep 2018 Jose Repond, Physics Division, Argonne National Laboratory 
The Electron-Ion Collider with a personal twist 
Host: Zein-Eddine Meziani

21 Sep 2018 Reinhard Schulte, Loma Linda University 
The Future of Ion Therapy: Stepping out of the Shadow of Photon Therapy with New Forms of Imaging and Motion Management 
Host: Matthew Gott

8 Oct 2018 
Monday Takaharu Otsuka, The University of Tokyo 
Quantum phase transitions and self-organization in atomic nuclei, and the role of the tensor force 
Host: Dariusz Seweryniak

16 Oct 2018 
Tuesday
Room R-150 Jean Dalibard, Collège de France, École normale supérieure 
Exploring Flatland with cold atoms 
Host: Peter Mueller

26 Oct 2018 2018 Fall Meeting of the APS Division of Nuclear Physics 
Hilton Waikoloa Village, Hawaii Island, 23-27 October

2 Nov 2018 George Crabtree, JCESR, Argonne National Laboratory 
Where is Energy Storage Going? 
Host: Ernst Rehm

9 Nov 2018 Francis Halzen, Univeristy of Wisconsin-Madison 
IceCube: Opening a New Window on the Universe from the South Pole 
Host: Ernst Rehm

16 Nov 2018 Dmitri Kharzeev, Brookhaven National Laboratory 
Chiral matter: from quarks to quantum materials 
Host: Ian Cloët

23 Nov 2018 Thanksgiving - No colloquium

30 Nov 2018 Daniel E. Holz, University of Chicago 
TBA 
Host: Jake Zappala

7 Dec 2018 

14 Dec 2018
Physics Division Holiday Party - No colloquium

21 Dec 2018 Christmas - No colloquium

28 Dec 2018 New Year’s - No colloquium

4 Jan 2019 

11 Jan 2019 

18 Jan 2019 

25 Jan 2019 

1 Feb 2019 

8 Feb 2019 Jonathan Engle, University of Wisconsin-Madison 
Low Energy Radionuclide Production for Medical Applications 
Host: Matthew Gott

15 Feb 2019 

22 Feb 2019 

1 Mar 2019 Scott Aaronson, University of Texas at Austin 
TBA 
Host: Ian Cloët

8 Mar 2019 

15 Mar 2019 

22 Mar 2019 Katherine Freese, University of Michigan 
TBA 
Host: Sereres Johnston

29 Mar 2019 Daniel McKinsey, University of California, Berkeley 
TBA 
Host: Ernst Rehm

5 Apr 2019 Jorge Piekarewicz, Florida State University 
TBA 
Host: Darek Seweryniak

12 Apr 2019 American Physical Society April Meeting 2019 
Denver, CO 13-16 April

19 Apr 2019 

26 Apr 2019 Nora Berrah, University of Connecticut 
TBA 
Host: Zein-Eddine Meziani

3 May 2019 

10 May 2019 Martha Constantinou, Temple University 
TBA 
Host: Ian Cloët

17 May 2019 Reserved

24 May 2019 

2018-2019 Committee

John Anderson (252-6081, jta@​anl.​gov mail
Whitney Armstrong (252-5112, warmstrong@​anl.​gov mail
Ian Cloët (Past Chair) (252-4093, icloet@​anl.​gov mail
Hal Finkel (CELS/LCF) (252-0023, hfinkel@​anl.​gov mail
Matthew Gott (252-3612, mgott@​anl.​gov mail
Michael Kelly (252-4039, mkelly@​anl.​gov mail
Zein-Eddine Meziani (Chair) (252-5226, zmeziani@​anl.​gov mail
Ernst Rehm (252-4073, rehm@​anl.​gov mail
Dariusz Seweryniak (252-1514, seweryniak@​anl.​gov mail
Kenneth Teh (252-3073, teh@​anl.​gov mail
Jake Zappala (252-2929, jzappala@​anl.​gov mail
Coordinator Colleen Tobolic (252-3663, tobolic@​anl.​gov mail
Web Guy Robert Wiringa (252-6134, wiringa@​anl.​gov mail
Phone numbers are area code 630 
Schedule Maker