Skip to main content
Physics Division

Physics Division Seminar

Conference Room R-150, Building 203, Argonne National Laboratory, Mondays at 3:30 PM

2018-2019 Program

Please contact the host if you wish to arrange a discussion with the speaker.

3 Sep 2018 Labor Day -- No seminar

10 Sep 2018 Seamus Riordan, PHY, Argonne National Laboratory 
Elastic Nucleon Form Factors at High Momentum Transfer 
Host: Jose Repond

17 Sep 2018 Tom Polakovic, MSD/PHY, Argonne National Laboratory 
Superconducting Detectors for Nuclear and Particle Physics 
Host: Jose Repond

19 Sep 2018 
Wednesday Patrick Regan, University of Surrey 
The Application of LaBr3(Ce) Gamma-ray Detectors for Precision Nuclear Spectroscopy, Radiation Standards and Quantitative Imaging 
Host: Filip Kondev

25 Sep 2018 
Tuesday Graham Peaslee, University of Notre Dame 
Nuclear Physics Applications at the University of Notre Dame 
Host: Jason Clark

3 Oct 2018 
Wednesday David DeMille, Yale University 
A Quantum-Enabled Probe ofTeVPhysics: Searching for the Electric Dipole Moment of the Electron 
Host: Peter Mueller

8 Oct 2018 Walter Reviol, Washington University in St. Louis 
Direct-Reaction Studies Above 132Sn Using Heavy-Ion Induced Transfer and Particle-Gamma Correlations 
Host: Filip Kondev

15 Oct 2018 Fred Olness, Southern Methodist University 
PDF Flavor Determination and the nCTEQ PDFs 
Host: Jose Repond

22 Oct 2018 2018 Fall Meeting of the APS Division of Nuclear Physics 
Hilton Waikoloa Village, Hawaii Island, 23-27 October

30 Oct 2018 
Tuesday Michael Williams, Massachuetts Institute of Technology 
Searching for Physics Beyond the Standard Model at the LHCbExperiment 
Host: Jose Repond

12 Nov 2018 Matthew Mumpower, Los Alamos National Laboratory 
Nuclear Physics and Neutron-Rich Nucleosynthesis 
Host: Filip Kondev

19 Nov 2018 Peter Jacobs, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory 
Probing the Micro Structure of Hot QCD Matter 
Host: Jose Repond

21 Nov 2018 Dieter AckermanGANIL
Nuclear Structure of SHN - State of the Art and Perspectives at S3
Host: Filip Kondev

26 Nov 2018 Sylvester Joosten, Physics Division, Argonne National Laboratory 
Heavy Quarkonium Production: Probing the Gluonic Structure of the Nucleon and the Dynamic Origin of its Mass 
Host: Jose Repond

3 Dec 2018 Gregory Potel, Michigan State University 
From Neutron-Nucleus Interactions to (d,p) Cross Sections: Structure and Reactions of 11Be 
Host: Calem Hoffman

10 Dec 2018 Willem H. Dickhoff, Washington University, St. Louis 
TBA 
Host: Ben Kay

17 Dec 2018 Matthias Grosse Perdekamp, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign 
TBA 
Host: Jose Repond

24 Dec 2018Christmas & New Year Holidays; No seminar

31 Dec 2018Christmas & New Year Holidays; No seminar

7 Jan 2019

14 Jan 2019

21 Jan 2019 Jacklyn Gates, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory 
TBA 
Host: Filip Kondev

28 Jan 2019 Zhihong Ye, Physics Division, Argonne National Laboratory 
TBA 
Host: Jose Repond

4 Feb 2019 Anne Sickles, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign 
TBA 
Host: Jose Repond

11 Feb 2019 Dan Melconian, Texas A&M University 
TBA 
Host: Ben Kay

18 Feb 2019 Kyle Leach, Colorado School of Mines 
TBA 
Host: Ben Kay

25 Feb 2019 Paul Reimer, Physics Division, Argonne National Laboratory 
TBA 
Host: Jose Repond

4 Mar 2019

11 Mar 2019 Radja Boughezal, Physics Division, Argonne National Laboratory 
TBA 
Host: Jose Repond

18 Mar 2019 Remco Zegers, Michigan State University 
TBA 
Host: Mike Carpenter

25 Mar 2019 Steve Dytman, University of Pittsburgh 
TBA 
Host: Alessandro Lovato

1 Apr 2019

8 Apr 2019 Kristina D. Launey, Louisiana State University 
TBA 
Host: Mike Carpenter

15 Apr 2019 American Physical Society April Meeting 2019 
Denver, CO 13-16 April

22 Apr 2019

29 Apr 2019 Toshihiko Kawano, Los Alamos National Laboratory
TBA
Host: TBA

6 May 2019 Jack Henderson, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory 
TBA 
Host: Calem Hoffman

13 May 2019 Partha Chowdhury, University of Massachusetts-Lowell 
TBA 
Host: Filip Kondev

20 May 2019

27 May 2019 Memorial Day -- No seminar

Co-chairs: 
Jose Repond (630-252-7554, repond@​anl.​gov
Filip Kondev (630-252-4484, kondev@​anl.​gov)
Administrator: 
Janet Bergman, (630-252-4085, jbergman@​anl.​gov)