Skip to main content
Mathematics and Computer Science

CS Seminar Series

Schedule for the 2023 season

The Computer Science (CS) seminar series is an event hosted by the Mathematics and Computer Science Division at Argonne National Laboratory, usually on Tuesdays at 1pm Chicago time. The series invites a mix of speakers from within Argonne, as well as external speakers from the U.S. and all over the world. Seminar talks span the breadth of CS, with a particular focus on scientific computing, high performance computing, and related topics.

Upcoming Speakers

Michael Kruse

Assistant Computer Scientist in the Mathematics and Computer Science Division of Argonne National Laboratory

Presenting on December 5, 2023

Ji Liu

Postdoctoral Appointee at Argonne

Presenting on December 19, 2023

Past Speakers

Rémy Pierre Gwenaël Neveu

Graduate student at Unicamp, Brazil. He has a master’s degree of fundamental computer science, as well as a bachelor’s in mathaematics and computer science. Rémy is currently completing an internship at Argonne National Laboratory.

Rodrigo Ceccato de Freitas

Graduate student at Unicamp, Brazil. He has a master’s in computer science and a bachelor’s in computer engineering. He is currently doing an internship at Argonne National Laboratory.

Presented on November 28, 2023

Peter Sadowski

Associate Professor of Computer Science at the University of Hawaii Manoa

Presented on November 21, 2023

Han-Wei Shen

Professor at Ohio State University

Presented on November 7, 2023

Hanqi Guo

Associate Professor in the Department of Computer Science and Engineering at Ohio State University

Presented on October 31, 2023

Jennifer Sleeman

Senior AI Researcher at the Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory and a Research Assistant Professor at the University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Presented on October 24, 2023

Gaurav Arya

Mathematics and Computer Science Undergraduate at MIT

Presented on October 17, 2023

Vijay Mahadevan

Computational Scientist at TechTrans International Inc, serving as a consultant to Argonne

Presented on October 10, 2023

Dr. Amal Gueroudji

Postdoctoral Appointee in the MCS division at Argonne

Presented on October 3, 2023

Dr. Hui Zhou

Principal Research Software Engineer and a member of the core MPICH development team at Argonne National Laboratory

Presented on September 26, 2023

Charlie Catlett

Senior Computer Scientist at Argonne and a Visiting Scientist at the University of Chicago’s Mansueto Institute for Urban Innovation

Presented on September 19, 2023

Srinivas Eswar

Wilkinson Fellow in the Mathematical and Computer Science division at Argonne National Laboratory

Presented on September 5, 2023

Tzu-Mao Li

Assistant Professor at the CSE department of UCSD, working at the Center for Visual Computing

Presented on August 29, 2023

Michael Kruse

Assistant Computer Scientist in the Mathematics and Computer Science Division of Argonne National Laboratory

Presented on August 22, 2023

Tom Randall

Graduate Research Assistant in the School of Computing at Clemson University, and a Visiting Student in the MCS division at ANL for Summer 2023

Praveen Paramasivam

Master student at the University of South Dakota, and a Visiting Student in the MCS division at ANL for Summer 2023

Presented on August 8, 2023

Jacob Laurel

PhD Student at the University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

Presented on August 1, 2023

Lyuheng Yuan

Ph.D. student of Computer Science at the University of Alabama at Birmingham, and a Visiting Student in the MCS division at ANL for Summer 2023

Tri Nguyen

PhD student of Computer Architecture at North Carolina State University, and a Visiting Student in the MCS division at ANL for Summer 2023

Presented on July 18, 2023

Tekin Bicer

Computer Scientist in the Data Science and Learning Division at Argonne National Laboratory

Presented on July 11, 2023

Mantas Mikaitis

Lecturer at the School of Computing of University of Leeds, Leeds, United Kingdom

Presented on June 27, 2023

Matthieu Dorier

Software Development Specialist in the Mathematics and Computer Science Division of Argonne National Laboratory

Presented on June 20, 2023

Phil Carns

Computer Scientist in the Mathematics and Computer Science Division of Argonne National Laboratory

Presented on June 13, 2023

Anshu Dubey

Senior Computational Scientist in the Mathematics and Computer Science Division, Argonne National Laboratory

Presented on May 30, 2023

Saugat Adhikari

2nd year Ph.D. student of Computer Science at the University of Alabama at Birmingham, and a Visiting Student in the MCS division at ANL for Summer 2023

Baixi Sun

Ph.D. student at Indiana University Luddy School of Informatics, Computing, and Engineering, and Research Aide in the MCS Division at ANL for Summer 2023

Presented on May 23, 2023

Joaquin Chung

Research Scientist at the University of Chicago and Joint Appointment in the Data Science and Learning Division at Argonne

Presented on May 16, 2023

Da Yan

Assistant Professor of the Department of Computer Sciences at the University of Alabama at Birmingham

Presented on May 9, 2023

Robert Underwood

Post-Doctoral Appointee in the Mathematics and Computer Science Division, Argonne National Laboratory

Presented on May 2, 2023

Xingfu Wu

Principal Computer Science Specialist in the Mathematics and Computer Science Division of Argonne

Presented on April 25, 2023

Bethany Lusch

Computer Scientist in the Data Science group with the Argonne Leadership Computing Facility (ALCF) at Argonne

Presented on April 18, 2023

Kevin A. Brown

Walter Massey Fellow in the Mathematics and Computer Science Division of Argonne

Presented on April 11, 2023

David Lenz

Postdoctoral Appointee in the Mathematics and Computer Science Division of Argonne

Presented on April 4, 2023

Shane Snyder

Software Engineer in the Mathematics and Computer Science Division of Argonne

Presented on March 28, 2023

Weijian Zheng

Postdoctoral Appointee in Data Science and Learning Division at Argonne

Presented on March 21, 2023

Kazutomo Yoshii

Principal Experimental Systems Specialist at Argonne

Presented on March 14, 2023

Jose Monsalve Diaz

Postdoctoral Appointee in the Mathematics and Computer Science division at Argonne

Presented on March 7, 2023

Yanfei Guo

Computer Scientist in the Programming Models and Runtime Systems Group at Argonne

Presented on February 28, 2023

Murali Emani

Computer Scientist in the Data Science group with the Argonne Leadership Computing Facility (ALCF) at Argonne

Presented on February 21, 2023

Bogdan Nicolae

Computer Scientist with Argonne and Research Professor at Illinois Institute of Technology

Presented on February 14, 2023

Sheng Di

Computer Scientist, fellow of Northwestern-Argonne Institute of Science and Engineering (NAISE), and Scientist at Large through the Consortium for Advanced Science and Engineering (CASE) at the University of Chicago

Presented on February 7, 2023

Tom Peterka

Computer Scientist at Argonne, scientist at the University of Chicago Consortium for Advanced Science and Engineering (CASE), and fellow of the Northwestern Argonne Institute for Science and Engineering (NAISE)

Presented on January 31, 2023

Anshu Dubey

Senior Computational Scientist in the MCS Division at Argonne

Presented on January 24, 2023

Prasanna Balaprakash

R&D Lead and Computer Scientist in the MCS Division with a joint appointment in the Leadership Computing Facility at Argonne

Presented on January 10, 2023

SEMINAR SCHEDULE

 

Upcoming

5 December 2023

Generalizing Hierarchical Parallelism
Speaker: Michael Kruse is Assistant Computer Scientist in the Mathematics and Computer Science Division of Argonne National Laboratory

19 December 2023

TBD
Speaker: Ji Liu, Postdoctoral Appointee at Argonne

 

Past

28 November 2023

OpenMP Cluster Programming Model
Speakers: Rémy Pierre Gwenaël Neveu is a graduate student at Unicamp, Brazil. He has a master’s degree of fundamental computer science, as well as a bachelor’s in mathematics and computer science. Rémy is currently completing an internship at Argonne National Laboratory. Rodrigo Ceccato de Freitas is a graduate student at Unicamp, Brazil. He has a master’s in computer science and a bachelor’s in computer engineering. He is currently doing an internship at Argonne National Laboratory.

21 November 2023

Generative Artificial Intelligence for Modeling Weather and Climate
Speaker: Peter Sadowski, Associate Professor of Computer Science at the University of Hawaii Manoa

7 November 2023

Machine Learning for Scientific Analysis and Visualization
Speaker: Han-Wei Shen, Professor at Ohio State University

31 October 2023

Visualization of Deforming Spacetime- A Novel Paradigm for Scientific Data Understanding
Speaker: Hanqi Guo, Associate Professor in the Department of Computer Science and Engineering at Ohio State University

24 October 2023

Generative AI and Climate Tipping Point Discovery
Speaker: Jennifer Sleeman is a Senior AI Researcher at the Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory and a Research Assistant Professor at the University of Maryland, Baltimore County

17 October 2023

Automatic Differentiation of Programs with Discrete Randomness
Speaker: Gaurav Arya is a mathematics and computer science undergraduate at MIT

10 October 2023

Optimizing Coupled Multimodel Simulations- A Flexible Algorithmic Approach
Speaker: Vijay Mahadevan is a Computational Scientist at TechTrans International Inc, serving as a consultant to Argonne

3 October 2023

Distributed Task-Based In Situ Data Analytics for High-Performance Simulations
Speaker: Dr. Amal Gueroudji is a Postdoctoral Appointee in the MCS division at Argonne

26 September 2023

Frustrated with MPI+Threads? Try MPI x Threads!
Speaker: Dr. Hui Zhou is a principal research software engineer and a member of the core MPICH development team at Argonne National Laboratory

19 September 2023

Speaker: Charlie Catlett is a Senior Computer Scientist at the U.S. Department of Energy’s Argonne National Laboratory and a Visiting Scientist at the University of Chicago’s Mansueto Institute for Urban Innovation

5 September 2023

Randomized Approaches for Optimal Experimental Design
Speaker: Srinivas Eswar is the Wilkinson Fellow in the Mathematical and Computer Science division at Argonne National Laboratory

29 August 2023

Differentiable Rendering and Beyond
Speaker: Tzu-Mao Li is an assistant professor at the CSE department of UCSD, working at the Center for Visual Computing

22 August 2023

Rosetta-Bench is the Benchmark Suite That Every Benchmark Wants to Be When It Grows Up
Speaker: Michael Kruse is Assistant Computer Scientist in the Mathematics and Computer Science Division of Argonne National Laboratory

8 August 2023

2023 Summer Student Presentations III
Speakers: Tom Randall is a Graduate Research Assistant in the School of Computing at Clemson University, and a Visiting Student in the MCS division at ANL for Summer 2023 & Praveen Paramasiva is a Master student at the University of South Dakota, and a Visiting Student in the MCS division at ANL for Summer 2023

1 August 2023

Abstractly Interpreting Differentiable Programming
Speaker: Jacob Laurel is a PhD Student at the University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

18 July 2023

2023 Summer Student Presentations II
Speakers: Lyuheng Yuan is a Ph.D. student of Computer Science at the University of Alabama at Birmingham, and a Visiting Student in the MCS division at ANL for Summer 2023 & Tri Nguyen is a PhD student of Computer Architecture at North Carolina State University, and a Visiting Student in the MCS division at ANL for Summer 2023

11 July 2023

End-to-End High-Performance Image Reconstruction Using Supercomputers
Speaker: Tekin Bicer, Computer Scientist in the Data Science and Learning Division at Argonne National Laboratory

27 June 2023

Numerical Features of Low-Precision Mathematical Hardware
Speaker: Mantas Mikaitis, Lecturer at the School of Computing of University of Leeds, Leeds, United Kingdom

20 June 2023

Mochi in Practice: Data Services for High-Energy Physics and Elastic In Situ Visualization Workflows
Speaker: Matthieu Dorier, Software Development Specialist in the Mathematics and Computer Science Division of Argonne National Laboratory

13 June 2023

Mochi Project Overview: the Democratization of Data Services in HPC
Speaker: Phil Carns, Computer Scientist in the Mathematics and Computer Science Division of Argonne National Laboratory

30 May 2023

Conceptualization of Software Sustainability Post ECP: the COLABS Vision
Speaker: Anshu Dubey, Senior Computational Scientist in the Mathematics and Computer Science Division at Argonne

23 May 2023

Seminar #1: Automating Flood Extent Mapping on Earth Imagery Using Elevation-Guided AI Technology & Seminar #2: Improving Data Loading and Communication Performance for Large-Scale Distributed Training
Speakers: Saugat Adhikari, 2nd year Ph.D. student of Computer Science at the University of Alabama at Birmingham, and a Visiting Student in the MCS division at ANL for Summer 2023 & Baixi Sun, Ph.D. student at Indiana University Luddy School of Informatics, Computing, and Engineering, and Research Aide in the MCS Division at ANL for Summer 2023

16 May 2023

Design and Implementation of the Illinois Express Quantum Metropolitan Area Network
Speaker: Joaquin Chung, Post-Doctoral Appointee in the Data Science and Learning Division, Argonne National Laboratory

9 May 2023

Large-Scale Graph Computing: From Think Like a Vertex” to Think Like a Task”
Speaker: Da Yan, Assistant Professor of the Department of Computer Sciences at the University of Alabama at Birmingham

2 May 2023

Fast and Science-Preserving Compression for Light Sources
Speaker: Robert Underwood, Post-Doctoral Appointee in the Mathematics and Computer Science Division, Argonne National Laboratory

25 April 2023

Autotuning Scientific Applications for Energy Efficiency at Large Scales
Speaker: Xingfu Wu, Principal Computer Science Specialist in the Mathematics and Computer Science Division of Argonne

18 April 2023

Integrating Machine-Learned Surrogate Models with Simulations
Speaker: Bethany Lusch, Computer Scientist in the Data Science group with the Argonne Leadership Computing Facility (ALCF) at Argonne

11 April 2023

Understanding and Predicting Network Performance: It’s Hard
Speaker: Kevin Brown, Walter Massey Fellow in the Mathematics and Computer Science Division of Argonne

4 April 2023

Continuous Representations of Scientific Data for Better Analysis and Visualization
Speaker: David Lenz, Postdoctoral Appointee in the Mathematics and Computer Science Division of Argonne

28 March 2023

Understanding and Improving the I/O Behavior of Scientific Computing Applications
Speaker: Shane Snyder, Software Engineer in the Mathematics and Computer Science Division of Argonne

21 March 2023

Scalable Parallel Machine Learning on High-Performance Computing Systems - Clustering and Reinforcement Learning
Speaker: Weijian Zheng, Postdoctoral Appointee in Data Science and Learning Division at Argonne

14 March 2023

Hardware Specialization and Open-source Hardware Ecosystems: Research Opportunities?
Speaker: Kazutomo Yoshii, Principal Experimental Systems Specialist at Argonne

7 March 2023

Too many chefs in the kitchen - An argument in favor of Program Execution Models (PXMs)
Speaker: Jose Monsalve Diaz, Postdoctoral Appointee in the Mathematics and Computer Science division at Argonne

28 February 2023

Scalable High-Performance MPI for Exascale Supercomputers
Speaker: Yanfei Guo, Computer Scientist in the Programming Models and Runtime Systems Group, Argonne

21 February 2023

Advancing Next Generation Scientific Applications with Novel AI Accelerators
Speaker: Murali Emani, Computer Scientist in the Data Science group with the Argonne Leadership Computing Facility (ALCF) at Argonne

14 February 2023

Perspectives on the Versatility of a Searchable Lineage for Scalable HPC Data Management
Speaker: Bogdan Nicolae, Computer Scientist with Argonne and Research Professor at Illinois Institute of Technology

7 February 2023

New Stories about SZ Lossy Compression for Scientific Datasets
Speaker: Sheng Di, Computer Scientist, fellow of Northwestern-Argonne Institute of Science and Engineering (NAISE), and Scientist at Large through the Consortium for Advanced Science and Engineering (CASE) at the University of Chicago

31 January 2023

Scalable High-Performance Analysis of Scientific Data
Speaker: Tom Peterka, Computer Scientist at Argonne, scientist at the University of Chicago Consortium for Advanced Science and Engineering (CASE), and fellow of the Northwestern Argonne Institute for Science and Engineering (NAISE)

24 January 2023

Designing Flash-X, a Multiphysics Application for Exascale and Beyond
Speaker: Anshu Dubey, Senior Computational Scientist in the Mathematics and Computer Science Division at Argonne

10 January 2023

AI for Modeling, Optimizing, and Controlling Complex Systems in Science Domains
Speaker: Prasanna Balaprakash, R&D Lead and Computer Scientist in the MCS Division with a joint appointment in the Leadership Computing Facility at Argonne