The Computer Science (CS) seminar series is an event hosted by the Mathematics and Computer Science Division at Argonne National Laboratory, usually on Tuesdays at 1pm Chicago time. The series invites a mix of speakers from within Argonne, as well as external speakers from the U.S. and all over the world. Seminar talks span the breadth of CS, with a particular focus on scientific computing, high performance computing, and related topics.
The CS Seminar is always looking for new speakers at all career stages! If you would like to give a seminar or suggest a colleague, please contact seminar organizers David Lenz (dlenz@anl.gov) or Neal Conrad (nconrad@anl.gov) for more information.
Upcoming Speakers
Past Speakers
2024
Orcun Yildiz
Assistant computer scientist with the Mathematics and Computer Science Division at Argonne National Laboratory.
Presented on May 7, 2024
Tom Peterka
Computer scientist at Argonne National Laboratory, scientist at the University of Chicago Consortium for Advanced Science and Engineering (CASE), and fellow of the Northwestern Argonne Institute for Science and Engineering (NAISE).
Presented on May 7, 2024
Kate Keahey
Computer scientist and a Computation Institute fellow at the University of Chicago.
Presented on April 30, 2024
İlkay Altıntaş
Chief Data Science Officer of the San Diego Supercomputer Center and Founding Fellow of the Halıcıoğlu Data Science Institute.
Presented on April 23, 2024
Chaoli Wang
Professor in the Department of Computer Science and Engineering at the University of Notre Dame
Presented on April 9, 2024
Filipe Liu
Assistant Computational Biologist in the DSL Division at Argonne National Laboratory
Presented on March 19, 2024
Longfei Gao
Performance Engineer in the Leadership Computing Facility at Argonne National Laboratory
Presented on March 12, 2024
Chandra Murthy
Professor in the department of Electrical Communication Engineering at the Indian Institute of Science; currently on sabbatical at Argonne National Laboratory and Northwestern University
Presented on March 5, 2024
Nick Chia
Computational Biologist in the DSL Division at Argonne National Laboratory
Presented on February 29, 2024
Dario Dematties
Postdoctoral Researcher at Northwestern Argonne Institute of Science and Engineering (NAISE)
Presented on February 20, 2024
Ken Raffenetti
Principal Specialist in Research Software Engineering in the MCS Division at Argonne
Presented on January 30, 2024
Wilkie Olin-Ammentorp
Postdoctoral researcher in the MCS Division at Argonne
Presented on January 23, 2024
2023
Ji Liu
Postdoctoral Appointee at Argonne
Presented on December 19, 2023
MCS Division Collaborators Across Argonne National Laboratory
Presented on December 12, 2023
Michael Kruse
Assistant Computer Scientist in the Mathematics and Computer Science Division of Argonne National Laboratory
Presented on December 5, 2023
Rémy Pierre Gwenaël Neveu
Graduate student at Unicamp, Brazil. He has a master’s degree of fundamental computer science, as well as a bachelor’s in mathaematics and computer science. Rémy is currently completing an internship at Argonne National Laboratory.
Rodrigo Ceccato de Freitas
Graduate student at Unicamp, Brazil. He has a master’s in computer science and a bachelor’s in computer engineering. He is currently doing an internship at Argonne National Laboratory.
Presented on November 28, 2023
Peter Sadowski
Associate Professor of Computer Science at the University of Hawaii Manoa
Presented on November 21, 2023
Han-Wei Shen
Professor at Ohio State University
Presented on November 7, 2023
Hanqi Guo
Associate Professor in the Department of Computer Science and Engineering at Ohio State University
Presented on October 31, 2023
Jennifer Sleeman
Senior AI Researcher at the Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory and a Research Assistant Professor at the University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Presented on October 24, 2023
Gaurav Arya
Mathematics and Computer Science Undergraduate at MIT
Presented on October 17, 2023
Vijay Mahadevan
Computational Scientist at TechTrans International Inc, serving as a consultant to Argonne
Presented on October 10, 2023
Dr. Amal Gueroudji
Postdoctoral Appointee in the MCS division at Argonne
Presented on October 3, 2023
Dr. Hui Zhou
Principal Research Software Engineer and a member of the core MPICH development team at Argonne National Laboratory
Presented on September 26, 2023
Charlie Catlett
Senior Computer Scientist at Argonne and a Visiting Scientist at the University of Chicago’s Mansueto Institute for Urban Innovation
Presented on September 19, 2023
Srinivas Eswar
Wilkinson Fellow in the Mathematical and Computer Science division at Argonne National Laboratory
Presented on September 5, 2023
Tzu-Mao Li
Assistant Professor at the CSE department of UCSD, working at the Center for Visual Computing
Presented on August 29, 2023
Michael Kruse
Assistant Computer Scientist in the Mathematics and Computer Science Division of Argonne National Laboratory
Presented on August 22, 2023
Tom Randall
Graduate Research Assistant in the School of Computing at Clemson University, and a Visiting Student in the MCS division at ANL for Summer 2023
Praveen Paramasivam
Master student at the University of South Dakota, and a Visiting Student in the MCS division at ANL for Summer 2023
Presented on August 8, 2023
Jacob Laurel
PhD Student at the University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Presented on August 1, 2023
Lyuheng Yuan
Ph.D. student of Computer Science at the University of Alabama at Birmingham, and a Visiting Student in the MCS division at ANL for Summer 2023
Tri Nguyen
PhD student of Computer Architecture at North Carolina State University, and a Visiting Student in the MCS division at ANL for Summer 2023
Presented on July 18, 2023
Tekin Bicer
Computer Scientist in the Data Science and Learning Division at Argonne National Laboratory
Presented on July 11, 2023
Mantas Mikaitis
Lecturer at the School of Computing of University of Leeds, Leeds, United Kingdom
Presented on June 27, 2023
Matthieu Dorier
Software Development Specialist in the Mathematics and Computer Science Division of Argonne National Laboratory
Presented on June 20, 2023
Phil Carns
Computer Scientist in the Mathematics and Computer Science Division of Argonne National Laboratory
Presented on June 13, 2023
Anshu Dubey
Senior Computational Scientist in the Mathematics and Computer Science Division, Argonne National Laboratory
Presented on May 30, 2023
Saugat Adhikari
2nd year Ph.D. student of Computer Science at the University of Alabama at Birmingham, and a Visiting Student in the MCS division at ANL for Summer 2023
Baixi Sun
Ph.D. student at Indiana University Luddy School of Informatics, Computing, and Engineering, and Research Aide in the MCS Division at ANL for Summer 2023
Presented on May 23, 2023
Joaquin Chung
Research Scientist at the University of Chicago and Joint Appointment in the Data Science and Learning Division at Argonne
Presented on May 16, 2023
Da Yan
Assistant Professor of the Department of Computer Sciences at the University of Alabama at Birmingham
Presented on May 9, 2023
Robert Underwood
Post-Doctoral Appointee in the Mathematics and Computer Science Division, Argonne National Laboratory
Presented on May 2, 2023
Xingfu Wu
Principal Computer Science Specialist in the Mathematics and Computer Science Division of Argonne
Presented on April 25, 2023
Bethany Lusch
Computer Scientist in the Data Science group with the Argonne Leadership Computing Facility (ALCF) at Argonne
Presented on April 18, 2023
Kevin A. Brown
Walter Massey Fellow in the Mathematics and Computer Science Division of Argonne
Presented on April 11, 2023
David Lenz
Postdoctoral Appointee in the Mathematics and Computer Science Division of Argonne
Presented on April 4, 2023
Shane Snyder
Software Engineer in the Mathematics and Computer Science Division of Argonne
Presented on March 28, 2023
Weijian Zheng
Postdoctoral Appointee in Data Science and Learning Division at Argonne
Presented on March 21, 2023
Kazutomo Yoshii
Principal Experimental Systems Specialist at Argonne
Presented on March 14, 2023
Jose Monsalve Diaz
Postdoctoral Appointee in the Mathematics and Computer Science division at Argonne
Presented on March 7, 2023
Yanfei Guo
Computer Scientist in the Programming Models and Runtime Systems Group at Argonne
Presented on February 28, 2023
Murali Emani
Computer Scientist in the Data Science group with the Argonne Leadership Computing Facility (ALCF) at Argonne
Presented on February 21, 2023
Bogdan Nicolae
Computer Scientist with Argonne and Research Professor at Illinois Institute of Technology
Presented on February 14, 2023
Sheng Di
Computer Scientist, fellow of Northwestern-Argonne Institute of Science and Engineering (NAISE), and Scientist at Large through the Consortium for Advanced Science and Engineering (CASE) at the University of Chicago
Presented on February 7, 2023
Tom Peterka
Computer Scientist at Argonne, scientist at the University of Chicago Consortium for Advanced Science and Engineering (CASE), and fellow of the Northwestern Argonne Institute for Science and Engineering (NAISE)
Presented on January 31, 2023
Anshu Dubey
Senior Computational Scientist in the MCS Division at Argonne
Presented on January 24, 2023
Prasanna Balaprakash
R&D Lead and Computer Scientist in the MCS Division with a joint appointment in the Leadership Computing Facility at Argonne
Presented on January 10, 2023