The Argonne Distinguished Fellow is the highest scientific/engineering rank at the laboratory, and this distinction is held by only a small fraction (approximately 3 percent) of the research staff.
Staff members who achieve this rank have a widely recognized international reputation and have demonstrated exceptional achievements in science or engineering that are relevant to Argonne’s core missions (e.g., seminal discoveries or advances that have broad influence and impact) or have provided critical technical leadership of major, complex, high-priority projects or programs that impacted the future directions of the laboratory or its mission. This distinction is conferred each year on a maximum of four members of the current R&D science and engineering staff.
Argonne Distinguished Fellows (Active)
- Esen Ercan Alp
- Khalil Amine
- Balu Balachandran
- Peter Beckman
- Michael Borland
- Lin X. Chen
- Larry A. Curtiss
- Glenn Decker
- Jeffrey Elam
- Amgad A. Elgowainy
- Paul Fenter
- Robert Fischetti
- Ian T. Foster
- Efim Gluskin
- Yousry Gohar
- Stephen K. Gray
- Salman Habib
- Robert N. Hill
- Chris J. Jacobsen
- Julie Jastrow
- Andrzej Joachimiak
- Christopher Johnson
- Hussein S. Khalil
- Kwang-Je Kim
- Stephen J. Klippenstein
- Wai-Kwong Kwok
- Sven Leyffer
- Charles Macal
- Lois Curfman McInnes
- Zein-Eddine Meziani
- John Mitchell
- Jerry A. Nolen, Jr.
- Michael L. Norman
- Valentine Novosad
- Amanda K. Petford-Long
- Stephen T. Pratt
- Branko Ruscic
- Guy Savard
- Deming Shu
- Dileep Singh
- Lynda Soderholm
- Rick Stevens
- Valerie E. Taylor
- Rajeev Thakur
- David M. Tiede
- Michael Wang
- Linda Young
- Sasha Zholents
Argonne Distinguished Fellows (Retired)
- Samuel D. Bader (Emeritus)
- Edmond Berger (Emeritus)
- Ali Erdemir (Emeritus)
- Donald Geesaman (Argonne Associate)
- Dieter M. Gruen (Emeritus)
- Lawrence Harding (Argonne Associate - Emeritus)
- Walter F. Henning (Emeritus)
- Nenad M. Markovic (Emeritus)
- Victor Maroni (Argonne Associate)
- Paul Messina (Argonne Associate)
- Jorge J. Moré (Emeritus)
- Michael J. Pellin (Argonne Associate)
- James Proudfoot (Argonne Associate)
- Karl Ernst Rehm (Argonne Associate)
- Barry F. Smith (Argonne Associate)
- Gregory Stephenson (Argonne Associate)
- Michael M. Thackeray (Emeritus)
- George Vandegrift (Argonne Associate)
- Albert F. Wagner (Emeritus)
- Robert B. Wiringa (Argonne Associate)